Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis crispula Sond.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis crispula Sond. 
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Descriptionbulbs oblong, acaulescent, leaflets 3, linear-oblong, at margins sinuate, on both faces hirsute, obtuse, sepals lanceolate
Size3-5cm
Coloryellow
Bloomearly spring
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivation
alpine house, dry rest in summer, watering from November
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis crispula Sond., Fl. Cap. [Harvey] 1: 325 (1860)

Synonyms:
Acetosella crispula (Sond.) Kuntze

n. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý