Rock Garden Plants
Trachydium subnudum C.B.Clarke ex H.Wolff  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus speciesTrachydium subnudum C.B.Clarke ex H.Wolff 
SynonymsTrachydium lamondianum Farille & S.B.Malla
 Trachydium verrucosum R.H.Shan & P.T.Fu
Habitatgrassland
Altitude3000-4500m
Descriptiontaproot, acaulescent, leaves in outline ovate-triangular, bi- or tripinnate, ultimate segments ovate to lanceolate, umbels compound, umbellules 20-30-flowered, petals obovate
Size5-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed when ripe or as soon as possible
Territory Asia-Temperate
     China (China South-Central , Tibet )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (East Himalaya)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

APIACEAE

Trachydium subnudum C.B.Clarke ex H.Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 27: 125 (1929)

Synonyms:
Chamaesciadium subnudum (C.B.Clarke ex H.Wolff) C.Norman

Trachydium lamondianum Farille & S.B.Malla
Trachydium verrucosum R.H.Shan & F.T.Pu

sc. China, s. Tibet, e. Himalaya
36 CHC CHT 40 EHM

3000-4500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel SlabĂ˝