Rock Garden Plants
Ligularia narynensis (C.Winkl.) O. & B.Fedtsch. trib. Senecioneae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesLigularia narynensis (C.Winkl.) O. & B.Fedtsch. trib. Senecioneae
SynonymsSenecio narynensis C.Winkl.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude600-3200m
Descriptionstem white villose, basal leaves petiolate, broadly ovate or orbiculate, 15-35mm, entire, obtuse, sparsely villose, capitula solitary, ligules oblong, truncate, 14-25mm long
Size5-40cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Tadzhikistan )
     China (Xinjiang)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Ligularia naryensis (C.Winkl.) O.Fedtsch. & B.Fedtsch., Consp. Fl. Turkest. 4: 212 (1911)

Basionym:
Senecio narynensis C.Winkl., Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 11: 319 (1890)

Synonyms:
Senecillis narynensis (C.Winkl.) Kitam.

Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Xinjiang
32 KAZ TZK 36 CHX

600-3200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý