Rock Garden Plants
Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. trib. Arctotidae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesGazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. trib. Arctotidae
SynonymsOthonna rigens L.
 Gazania heterophylla Willd. ex Steud.
Habitatsands and rocks
Altitude0-100m
Descriptionleaves to 8cm long, lanceolate to narrowly obovate, entire or pinnatilobate, green and glabrous adaxially, abaxially white tomentose, capitula 7cm with black-brown centre
Size10-15cm
Colororange, yellow
Bloomsummer, autumn
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationopen site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (KwaZulu-Natal , Northern Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 451 (1791)

Basionym:
Othonna rigens L., Pl. Rar. Afr. 24 (1760)

Synonyms:
Gorteria rigens (L.) L.
Melanchrysum rigens (L.) Cass.
Meridiana rigens (L.) Kuntze

Gazania heterophylla Willd. ex Steud.
Gorteria heterophylla Willd.
Gorteria personata A.W.Hill
Gorteria rigida Banks ex DC.
Gorteria spectabilis Salisb.
Meridiana splendens (Lem.) Kuntze
Meridiana tesselata A.W.Hill

KwaZulu-Natal, Transvaal
27 NAT TVL

0-100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý