Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis penicillata Phil.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis penicillata Phil. 
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2000-3700m
Descriptiontaproot, stems thin, leaves trifoliolate, leaflets small, obcordate, with fascicles of yellowish hairs apically and abaxially, flowers solitary, to 15mm long
Size5-10cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America (Argentina Northwest , Chile Central)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis penicillata Phil., Anales Univ. Chile 41: 685 (1872)

Synonyms:
Acetosella penicillata (Phil.) Kuntze

nw. Argentina, c. Chile
85 AGW CLC

2000-3700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý