Rock Garden Plants
Pelargonium myrrhifolium (L.) L‘Hér. sect. Myrrhidium 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesPelargonium myrrhifolium (L.) L‘Hér. sect. Myrrhidium
SynonymsGeranium myrrhifolium L.
 Geranium anemonifolium Jacq.
 Geranium bullatum Jacq.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude30-1200m
Descriptionleaves ovate-oblong, 1-2-pinnatifid, segments glabrous to lanate, linear or cuneate, stipules broadly ovate, umbels 2-6-flowered, upper petals much longer and wider
Size10-35cm
Colorpale purple, white
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 21-24°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Pelargonium myrrhifolium (L.) L‘Hér. Hort. Kew. [W.Aiton] 2: 421 (1789)

Basionym:
Geranium myrrhifolium L., Sp. Pl. 2: 677 (1753)

Synonyms:
Geraniospermum myrrhifolium (L.) Kuntze
Jenkinsonia myrrhifolia (L.) Sweet

Geranium betonicum Burm.f.
Jenkinsonia synnotii Sweet
Pelargonium anemonifolium Jacq.
Pelargonium betonicum (Burm.f.) Jacq.
Pelargonium bullatum Jacq.
Pelargonium canaliculatum Zuccagni
Pelargonium fruticosum DC.
Pelargonium lacerum Jacq.
Pelargonium myrrhifolium betonicum (Burm.f.) Harv.

Cape Prov.
27 CPP

30-1200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý