Rock Garden Plants
Spergularia capillacea (Kindb.) Willk.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesSpergularia capillacea (Kindb.) Willk. 
SynonymsLepigonum capillaceum Kindb.
Habitatshady rocks
Descriptionglabrous, leaves linear-filiform, subcylindrical, acute, stipules long, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, white, flowers few in terminal cymes, calyx green
Size5-10cm
Colorpale rose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub, carpet
Cultivationshady, humous, rock crevices
alpine house, humous, gravelly soil, shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Portugal , Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Spergularia capillacea (Kindb.) Willk., Prodr. Fl. Hispan. [Willkomm & Lange] 3(1): 163 (1874)

Basionym:
Lepigonum capillaceum Kindb., Bot. Not. 46 (1857)

Synonyms:
Spergula capillacea (Kindb.) G.López

Iberian Peninsula
12 POR SPA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý