Rock Garden Plants
Othonna digitata L.f. trib. Senecioneae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesOthonna digitata L.f. trib. Senecioneae
SynonymsOthonna campanulata (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Habitatdry, stony grassland
Altitude20-1100m
Descriptionglabrous, basal leaves 10-15cm long, petiolate, oblong, coarsely dentate to entire, the upper sessile, coarsely dentate or pinnatifid, capitula solitary, phyllaries acute
Size15-30cm
Colorpurple
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Othonna digitata L.f., Suppl. Pl. 386 (1782)

Synonyms:
Doria digitata (L.) Less.

Doria campanulata DC.
Othonna campanulata (DC.) Sch.Bip.

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

20-1100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý