Rock Garden Plants
Satureja parnassica Heldr. & Sart. ex Boiss.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus speciesSatureja parnassica Heldr. & Sart. ex Boiss. 
Habitatgrassland and rocks
Altitude500-2400m
Descriptionleaves minute, obovate or spathulate-linear, acute, at base attenuate, hirsute, abaxially carinate, flowers subsessile in axils of upper leaves, bracts elliptic-linear
Size5-10cm
Colorwhite, rose
Bloomlate summer
Ca+
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Greece )
Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

LAMIACEAE

Satureja parnassica Heldr. & Sart. ex Boiss., Fl. Orient. [Boissier] 4(2): 563 (1879)

500-2400m
=============================================================================
parnassica typica ined.

sc. & s. Greece
13 GRC

parnassica athoa (K.Malý) Baden, Mountain Fl. Greece [Strid] 2: 125 (1991)

Basionym:
Satureja athoa K.Malý, Glasn. Zemaljsk. Mus. Bosni Hercegovini 22: 690 (1910)

Synonyms:
Clinopodium approximatum Kuntze
Satureja approximata Friv.
Satureja spinosa Heldr. ex Nyman

ne. Greece (Athos)
13 GRC

parnassica sipylea P.H.Davis, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 38(1): 52 (1980)

w. Turkey
34 TUR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý