Rock Garden Plants
Odontostemma xerophilum (W.W.Sm.) Rabeler & W.L.Wagner  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesOdontostemma xerophilum (W.W.Sm.) Rabeler & W.L.Wagner 
SynonymsArenaria xerophila W.W.Sm.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude2600-3600m
Descriptionstems subglabrous, leaves oblanceolate, 5-25mm, thin, shortly vaginate, acute, flowers numerous in conical cyme, sepals green, ovate, petals obovate, 3-8mm long, obtuse
Size5-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     China (China South-Central)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Odontostemma xerophilum (W.W.Sm.) Rabeler & W.L.Wagner, Phytokeys 63: 95 (2016)

Basionym:
Arenaria xerophila W.W.Sm., Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 11: 198 (1919)
=============================================================================
xerophilum typicum ined.

sc. China
36 CHC

2600-3600m

xerophilum xiangchengense (L.Z..Zhou) Rabeler & W.L.Wagner, ibid.

Basionym:
Arenaria xiangchengensis L.H.Zhou, Acta Biol. Plateau Sin. 6: 36 (1987)

Synonyms:
Arenaria xerophila xiangchengensis (L.H.Zhou) C.Y.Wu

China (w. Sichuan)
36 CHC

2900-3000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý