Rock Garden Plants
Stachys tubulosa MacOwan  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus speciesStachys tubulosa MacOwan 
SynonymsStachys dolichodeira Briq.
Habitatthickets and woods
Altitude400-1800m
Descriptionleaves broadly ovate, acute, at base deeply cordate, crenate, sparsely pilose, thinly petiolate, whorls 4-6-flowered, remote, flowers 14-20mm long
Size10-20cm
Colorpale purple
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationcold, shady site with a humous, moist soil
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces , KwaZulu-Natal)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

LAMIACEAE

Stachys tubulosa MacOwan, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1893(73): 13 (1893)

Synonyms:
Lamiostachys tubulosa (MacOwan) Krestovsk.

Stachys dolichodeira Briq.

Cape Prov., KwaZulu-Natal
27 CPP NAT

400-1800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý