Rock Garden Plants
Arenaria moehringioides Murr  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesArenaria moehringioides Murr 
SynonymsArenaria multicaulis L.
 Arenaria polycarpoides Rouy & Fouc.
Habitatrocks
Altitude1300-3100m
Descriptionleaves 2-6mm long, elliptic, glabrous, ciliate, shortly petiolate, flowers 2-7 in cyme, sepals ovate-elliptic, acute, petals 4-6mm long, entire
Size3-7cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub, carpet
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Austria , Germany , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Arenaria moehringioides Murr, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 12: 176 (1906)

Synonyms:
Arenaria gothica moehringioides (Murr) Parnell & al.

Arenaria multicaulis L.
Arenaria polycarpoides Rouy & Foucaud

Alps, Pyrenees, c. Spain, n. Apennines
11 AUT GER SWI 12 FRA SPA 13 ITA

1300-3100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý