Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus thracicus Griseb. trib. Galegeae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus thracicus Griseb. trib. Galegeae
SynonymsAstragalus idae Širj.
 Astragalus mitchellianus Boiss.
 Astragalus warburgii Bornm.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionleaves 5-9cm, rhachis spinose, leaflets 5-8 pairs, linear-lanceolate to elliptic, adaxially glabrous, flowers of 3-7 in axillary racemes, corolla 17-20mm long
Size30-40cm
Coloryellowish, rose, violet
Bloomearly summer
Ca
Typespinose shrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Greece , Turkey-in-Europe )
Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus thracicus Griseb., Spic. Fl. Rumel. 1(1): 55 (1843)

Synonyms:
Astracantha thracica (Griseb.) Podlech
Tragacantha thracica (Griseb.) Kuntze
=============================================================================
thracicus typicus ined.

Synonyms:
Astracantha idae (Širj.) Podlech
Astracantha mitchelliana (Griseb.) Podlech
Astracantha trojana (Fisch.) Podlech
Astracantha warburgii (Bornm.) Podlech
Astragalus creticus samius (Širj. & Rech.f.) Ponert
Astragalus idae Širj.
Astragalus mitchellianus Boiss.
Astragalus pennatus idae (Širj.) Ponert
Astragalus pseudoparnassi Ponert
Astragalus pseudotragacantha d‘Urv.
Astragalus ptilodes paraptilodes Ponert
Astragalus thracicus baytopianus Ponert
Astragalus thracicus trojanus (Steven ex Fisch.) Ponert
Astragalus trojanus Steven ex Fisch.
Astragalus warburgii Bornm.
Tragacantha mitchelliana (Boiss.) Kuntze
Tragacantha trojana Steven

Greece, Turkey
13 GRC TUE 34 TUR

thracicus afyonicus Ponert, Feddes Repert. 83(9-10): 628 (1972)

Synonyms:
Astragalus afyonicus (Ponert) Ponert

c. Turkey
34 TUR

thracicus monachorum (Širj.) Strid, Mountain Fl. Greece [Strid] 1: 467 (1986)

Basionym:
Astragalus monachorum Širj., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 47: 242 (1939)

Synonyms:
Astracantha monachorum (Širj.) Podlech
Astracantha thracica monachorum (Širj.) Greuter
Tragacantha monachorum (Širj.) Soják

ne. Greece
13 GRC

1500-1850m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý