Rock Garden Plants
Solms-laubachia mirabilis (Pamp.) J.P.Yue & al.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesSolms-laubachia mirabilis (Pamp.) J.P.Yue & al. 
SynonymsDesideria mirabilis Pamp.
 Christolea scaposa Jafri
 Desideria pamirica Suslova
Habitatscree
Altitude4000-5000m
Descriptionpilose, basal leaves rhombic to orbiculate, 5-15mm long, with 8-10 teeth, acute, stem leaves similar, raceme 8-20-flowered, sepals connate, petals obovate, 5-8mm long
Size2-10cm
Colorpurple, purplish green
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typerosette, tuft
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings of rosettes in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Tadzhikistan )
     China (Xinjiang )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (West Himalaya)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Solms-laubachia mirabilis (Pamp.) J.P.Yue & al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 95(3): 535 (2008)

Basionym:
Desideria mirabilis Pamp., Bull. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1926: 111 (1926)

Synonyms:
Christolea mirabilis (Pamp.) Jafri

Christolea karakorumensis Y.H.Wu & Z.X.An
Christolea scaposa Jafri
Christolea susloviana Jafri
Desideria pamirica Suslova
Ermania scaposa (Jafri) Botsch.

Tajikistan, Xinjiang, w. Himalaya
32 TZK 36 CHX 40 WHM

4000-5000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý