Rock Garden Plants
Armeria leucocephala Salzm. ex W.D.J.Koch  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus speciesArmeria leucocephala Salzm. ex W.D.J.Koch 
SynonymsArmeria juniperifolia W.D.J.Koch
 Armeria thomasii Nyman
 Statice pubescens Salis
Habitatgrassland and rocks
Altitudemontane-subalpine
Descriptionleaves linear, mucronate, 3-6cm long, margins glabrous, floral heads 20-25mm wide, involucral bracts mucronulate, acerose, silvery white
Size15-25cm
Colorwhite
Bloomearly summer
Ca-
Typecushion
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Corse)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Armeria leucocephala Salzm. ex W.D.J.Koch, Flora 6(2): 712 (1823)

Synonyms:
Statice leucocephala (Salzm. ex W.D.J.Koch) F.T.Hubb. ex L.H.Bailey

Armeria juniperifolia W.D.J.Koch
Armeria thomasii Nyman
Statice leucantha Pouzar
Statice montana Soleirol ex Boiss.
Statice pubescens Salis

Corsica
12 COR

montane-subalpina

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý