Rock Garden Plants
Crassula tetragona L.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesCrassula tetragona L. 
SynonymsCrassula bibracteata Eckl. & Zeyh,
 Crassula deccusata Salisb.
 Crassula densifolia Harv.
Habitatrocks and screes
Altitude1100-1900m
Descriptionstems glabrous, green, leaves patent, 1-3cm, subulate, but subflattened, acute, reddish, inflorescence pedunculate, dichasia flattened, flowers dense
Size15-30cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate summer, autumn
Ca
Typesucculent subshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
cuttings in late spring
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Crassula tetragona L., Sp. Pl. 1: 283 (1753)

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona (L.) P.V.Heath
Sedum tetragonum (L.) Kuntze

1100-1900m
=============================================================================
tetragona typica ined.

Synonyms:
Crassula acutifolia densifolia (Harv.) Schönland
Crassula bibracteata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Crassula decussata Salisb.
Crassula densifolia Harv.

Cape Prov.
27 CPP

tetragona acutifolia (Lam.) Toelken, J. S. African Bot., 41(2): 121 (1975)

Basionym:
Crassula acutifolia Lam., Encycl. [J.Lamarck & al.] 2(1): 175 (1786)

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona acutifolia (Lam.) P.V.Heath

Crassula acutifolia harveyi Schönland
Crassula bibracteata Haw.

w. & e. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

tetragona connivens (Schönland) Toelken ibid.

Basionym:
Crassula connivens Schönland, Rec. Albany Mus. 2: 141 (1907)

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona connivens (Schönland) P.V.Heath

Crassula subsessilis Bark.

w. & n. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

tetragona lignescens Toelken, ibid

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona lignescens (Toelken) P.V.Heath

Cape Prov.
27 CPP

tetragona robusta (Toelken) Toelken, ibid

Basionym:
Crassula robusta Toelken, J. S. African Bot. 38(2): 79 (1972)

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona robusta (Toelken) P.V.Heath

e. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

tetragona rudis (Schönland & Baker f.) Toelken, ibid

Basionym:
Crassula rudis Schönland & Baker f., J. Bot. 40: 283 (1902)

Synonyms:
Creusa tetragona rudis (Schönland & Baker f.) P.V.Heath

n. & w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý