Rock Garden Plants
Ixeridium transnokoense (Sasaki) Pak & Kawano trib. Cichorieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesIxeridium transnokoense (Sasaki) Pak & Kawano trib. Cichorieae
SynonymsLactuca transnokoensis Sasaki
Habitatgrassland
Altitude2600-3300m
Descriptionbasal leaves crowded, linear-elliptic, not divided, entire or remotely shallowly dentate, acute, mucronate, stem leaves 1-3, linear, smaller, flowers in corymb
Size10-20cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Eastern Asia (Taiwan)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Ixeridium transnokoense (Sasaki) Pak & Kawano, Mem. Coll. Sci. Kyoto Imp. Univ., ser. B, Biol. 15(1-2): 49 (1992)

Basionym:
Lactuca transnokoensis Sasaki, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 21: 223 (1931)

Synonyms:
Ixeris transnokoensis (Sasaki) Kitam

Taiwan
38 TAI

2600-3300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý