Rock Garden Plants
Hedysarum plumosum Boiss. & Hausskn. trib. Hedysareae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesHedysarum plumosum Boiss. & Hausskn. trib. Hedysareae
SynonymsHedysarum dzhambulicum Pavlov
 Hedysarum fedtschenkoanum Regel
Habitatrocks
Altitude1000-3000m
Descriptionsilvery hirsute, leaves long petiolate, simple or ternate, leaflets subsessile, ovate, mucronate, large, flowers in ovate raceme, calyx lobes long plumose
Size5-10cm
Colorrose
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Kirgizistan , Turkmenistan , Tadzhikistan )
     Western Asia (Iran)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Hedysarum plumosum Boiss. & Hausskn., Fl. Orient. [Boissier] 2: 515 (1872)

Synonyms:
Hedysarum dshambulicum Pavlov
Hedysarum fedtschenkoanum Regel

c. Asia, Iran
32 KAZ KGZ TKM TZK 34 IRN

1000-3000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý