Rock Garden Plants
Draba aizoides L. sect. Aizopsis 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesDraba aizoides L. sect. Aizopsis
SynonymsDraba affinis Host
 Draba alpestris Jord.
 Draba ciliaris L.
Habitatgrassland and rocks
Altitudemontane-alpine
Descriptionleaves in rosette, linear, acute, setose, 0.5-4mm long, flowers in raceme, corolla 4-5mm across, silicles elliptic, rostrum 1.5-3mm long
Size5-10cm
Coloryellow
Bloomspring
Ca+
Typerosette, carpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings of rosettes in late summer
Territory Europe
     Northern Europe (Great Britain )
     Middle Europe (Austria , Belgium , Czechoslovakia , Poland , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Italy , Romania , Yugoslavia )
     Eastern Europe (Ukraine)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Draba aizoides L., Mant. Pl. 91 (1767)

Synonyms:
Aizodraba aizoides (L.) Fourr.
Crucifera aizoides (L.) E.H.L.Krause

Aizodraba saxigena Fourr.
Alyssum ciliatum Lam.
Draba affinis Host
Draba aizoides beckeri (A.Kern.) Hörandl & Gutermann
Draba aizoides estevei Rivas Mart. & al.
Draba alpestris Jord.
Draba beckeri A.Kern.
Draba candollei Rouy & Foucaud
Draba ciliaris L.
Draba grassensis Rouy & Foucaud
Draba montana Bergeret
Draba pectinata A.Kern. ex Kolb
Draba saxigena Jord.
Draba stylosa Dulac
Drabella ciliaris Bubani

Europe
10 GRB 11 AUT BGM CZE POL SWI 12 FRA SPA 13 ALB ITA ROM YUG 14 UKR

montane-alpine

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý