Rock Garden Plants
Anthemis abrotanifolia (Willd.) Guss. trib. Anthemideae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesAnthemis abrotanifolia (Willd.) Guss. trib. Anthemideae
SynonymsCotula abrotanifolia Willd.
 Anthemis boissieri Stoj. & Acht.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1900-2300m
Descriptionleaves 2-3cm, bipinnatisect, hirsute, glandular-punctate, capitula small, ca. 7mm across, ligules often absent
Size10-15cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typeshrub
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, medium moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 13-16°C
basal cuttings in late spring and late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Kriti)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Anthemis abrotanifolia (Willd.) Guss., Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2(1): 490 (1844)

Basionym:
Cotula abrotanifolia Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 3(3): 2167 (1803)

Synonyms:
Achillea gussonii Ces. & Pass. ex Nyman
Anacyclus anthemoides Lag. ex Spreng.
Anthemis boissieri Stoj. & Acht.

Crete
13 KRI

1900-2300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý