Rock Garden Plants
Echeveria strictiflora A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesEcheveria strictiflora A.Gray 
Habitatrocks
Altitude1100-2100m
Descriptionrosettes 5-15cm, leaves grey-green, acute, adaxially broadly canaliculate, stem leaves elliptic, cincinni many flowered, 5-35cm, corolla 11-17mm, lobes lanceolate, acute
Size10-40cm
Colorpink, red
Bloomsummer, autumn
Ca
Typesucculent
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
Territory Northern America
     South-Central U.S.A. (Texas )
     Mexico (Mexico Northeast)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Echeveria strictiflora A.Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 76 (1852)

Synonyms:
Cotyledon strictiflora (A.Gray) Baker

s. Texas, ne. Mexico
77 TEX 79 MXE

1100-2100m


Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý