Rock Garden Plants
Potentilla caulescens L.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus speciesPotentilla caulescens L. 
SynonymsPotentilla kristofiana Zimmeter
 Potentilla petiolulata Gaudin
 Potentilla petrophila Boiss.
Habitatrocks
Altitude300-2500m
Descriptionhirsute, leaves palmatipinnate, segments 5-7, oblong-lanceolate, with 3-5 teeth at obtuse apex, flowers 14-22mm across. in branched inflorescence, petals 6-10mm
Size10-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring
Ca+
Typelax cushion
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer and fall
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Austria , Germany , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (Baleares , France , Sardegna , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy , Sicilia , Yugoslavia )
Africa
     Northern Africa
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ROSACEAE

Potentilla caulescens L., Cent. Pl. 2: 19 (1756)

Synonyms:
Fragaria caulescens (L.) Crantz
Fragariastrum caulescens (L.) Schur
Trichothalamus caulescens (L.) Spreng.

300-2500m
=============================================================================
caulescens typica ined.

Synonyms:
Dasiphora jacquinii Raf.
Fragariastrum petiolulatum (Gaudin) Schur
Potentilla alba Cav. & Pourr. ex Willk.
Potentilla caulescens iserensis Soják
Potentilla caulescens petiolulata (Gaudin) Nyman
Potentilla kristofiana Zimmeter
Potentilla petiolulata Gaudin
Potentilla petrophila Boiss.
Potentilla petrophila cuatrecasasii A.M.Hern.
Trichothalamus petiolulatus (Gaudin) Fourr.

c. & s. Europe
11 AUT GER SWI 12 BAL FRA SAR SPA 13 ITA SIC YUG

caulescens achhalii Romo, Lagascalia 18(2): 257 (1996)

Morocco
20 MOR

1400-2800m

caulescens djurdurae Chabert, Bul. Soc. Bot. France 36: 23 (1889)

Algeria
20 ALG

1100-2800m

caulescens mesatlantica Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 39: 134 (1948)

Morocco
20 MOR

1100-2800m

caulescens nebrodensis (Strobl ex Zimmeter) Arrigoni, Boll. Soc. Sarda Sci. Nat. 18: 289 (1979)

Basionym:
Potentilla nebrodensis Strobl ex Zimmeter, Jahresber. K. K. Staats-Ober-Realschule Steyr 14: 29 (1884)

Sardinia, Italy, Sicilia
12 SAR 13 ITA SIC

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý