Rock Garden Plants
Goniolimon graminifolium (Aiton) Boiss.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus speciesGoniolimon graminifolium (Aiton) Boiss. 
SynonymsStatice graminifolia Aiton
 Goniolimon desertorum (Trautv.) Klokov
 Statice desertorum Trautv.
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Descriptionglaucous, leaves narrowly linear, canaliculate, acute, scapes apically corymbose branched, spikelets 1-flowered, remote, bracts carinate, with wide membranous margins
Size10-25cm
Colorpurple
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typerosette, fl .stem erect
Cultivationdry, sunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
division in spring
Territory Europe
     Eastern Europe (Ukraine)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Goniolimon graminifolium (Aiton) Boiss., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 12: 633 (1848)

Basionym:
Statice graminifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew [W.Aiton] 1: 383 (1789)

Synonyms:
Taxanthema graminifolium (Aiton) Sweet

Goniolimon desertorum (Trautv.) Klokov
Limonium desertorum (Trautv.) Kuntze
Statice desertorum Trautv.

s. Ukraine
14 UKR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý