Rock Garden Plants
Armeria ruscinonensis Girard  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus speciesArmeria ruscinonensis Girard 
SynonymsStatice ruscinonensis (Girard) P.Fourn.
Habitatrocks
Altitude0-1300m
Descriptionleaves 4-9cm, numerous, linear or linear-spathulate, flat, subobtuse, with narrow scarious margins, floral heads 15-20mm broad, spikelets pedicellate
Size10-20cm
Colorpink, white
Bloomspring, summer
Ca-
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Armeria ruscinonensis Girard, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., sér. 3. 2: 323 (1844)

Synonyms:
Armeria alliacea ruscinonensis (Girard) O.Bólos & Vigo
Armeria maritima ruscinonensis (Girard) G.H.M.Lawr.
Statice ruscinonensis (Girard) P.Fourn.

s. France, ne. Spain
12 FRA SPA

0-1300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý