Rock Garden Plants
Linaria buriatica Turcz. ex Ledeb. trib. Antirrhinae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus speciesLinaria buriatica Turcz. ex Ledeb. trib. Antirrhinae
SynonymsLinaria macrostachya Vodop.
Habitatsteppes
Altitude100-200m
Descriptionstems branched at base, leaves alternate, numerous, crowded, filiform to narrowly linear, 15-50mm long, glabrous, inflorescence racemose, terminal, 3-7cm, flowers 2-4cm long
Size8-20cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft, fl. stem ascending
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring; basal cuttings in late spring and summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Siberia (Buryatiya , Chita , Irkutsk , Tuva , Yakutskiya )
     China (Inner Mongolia )
     Mongolia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLANTAGINACEAE

Linaria buriatica Turcz. ex Ledeb., Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 11(1): 98 (1838)

Synonyms:
Linaria buriatica lineata Turcz. ex Kosachev
Linaria macrostachya Vodop.

c. & e. Siberia, Inner Mongolia, Mongolia
30 BRY CTA IRK TVA YAK 36 CHI 37 MON

100-200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý